Events

NECO Official Timetable For June/July SSCE, 2019

Written by kingsolomon

The National Examination Council (NECO) has released the official timetable for the conduct of the 2019 June/July Senioor School Certificate Examination (SSCE). According to the timetable, the examination will commence May 20th and end July 12th, 2019. The complete details of the official timetable are as given below;

NECO 2019 June/July SSCE Timetable

DATE PAPER PAPER TITLE AND SUBJECT DURATION TIME
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 20th May to

Friday 24th May

2071 Paper I: Practical – Physical Education To be determined by the subject demand  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.

3051 Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics 3hrs
3071 Paper I: Practical – Woodwork 3hrs
3081 Paper I: Practical – Home Management 3hrs
3091 Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition 3hrs
4041 Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative 1hr 30mins
4044 Paper IV: Aural Music 50mins
4104 Paper IV: Oral French 1hr
4114 Paper IV: Oral Arabic 1hr 20mins
6011 Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting 3hrs
6021 Paper I: Auto Electrical Work 3hrs
6031 Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work 3hrs
6051 Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration 2hrs
6061 Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice 6hrs
6071 Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work 3hrs
6081 Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work 3hrs
6091 Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work 5hrs
6104 Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration  
6111 Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 5hrs
6121 Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking 3hrs
6131 Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery 4hrs
6141 Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making 3hrs
6151 Paper I: Practical – Upholstery 3hrs
6161 Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice 3hrs
6171 Paper I: Practical – Garment Making 4hrs
6181 Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles 3hrs
6194 Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching  
6204 Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice  
6211 Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology 3hrs
6224 Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography  
6254 Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair  
6301 Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs 3hrs
6314 Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry  
Monday 27th May 2081 Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies 3 hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
Tuesday 28th May 6271 Paper I: Practical – Data Processing 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 30th May

6101 Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) 6hrs 10:00am – 4:00pm
6191 Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) 6hrs 10:00am – 4:00pm
6201 Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) 6hrs 10:00am – 4:00pm
6221 Paper I(b): Photography (Practical) 6hrs 10:00am – 4:00pm
6251 Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) 6hrs 10:00am – 4:00pm
6231 Paper I: Practical – Mining 2 hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
6321 Paper I: Practical – Fisheries 1hr 30mins 10:00am – 11:30am
6311 Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry 1hr 30mins 10:00am – 11:30am
6261 Paper I: Practical – Stenography 1hr 17mins 10:00am – 11:17am
6264 Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) 2hrs 2:00pm – 4:00pm
3031 Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 31st May

6053/6052 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration 1hr 40mins 10:00am – 11:40am
6073/6072 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
6093/6092 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
6123/6122 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking 1hr 40mins 10:00am – 11:40am
6133/6132 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
6153/6152 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery 1hr 30mins 10:00am – 11:30am
6263/6262 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
6313/6312 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
6323/6322 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
6101 Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
6191 Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing) 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
6201 Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
6221 Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing) 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
6251 Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
Monday 3rd to Friday

7th June

SALLAH BREAK
 

Monday 10th June

2031 Paper I: Practical – Physics 2hrs 45mins 10:00am – 12:45pm
4101 Paper I: Written Comprehension – French 1hr 2:00pm – 3:00pm
4102 Paper II: Written Expression – French 1hr 45mins 3:00pm – 4:45pm
Tuesday 11th June 2061 Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science 1hr 30mins 10:00am – 11:30am
3011 Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 13th June 2021 Paper I: Practical – Chemistry 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
4073/4072 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government 2hrs 40mins 2:00pm – 4:40pm
Friday 14th June 4063/4061 Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
 

Monday 17th June

2011 Paper I: Practical – Biology 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
3061 Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
4053/4052 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 18th June 1033/1032 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
4113/4112 Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic 3hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 5:30pm

 

 

Wednesday 19th June

1012/1013 Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language 2hrs 45mins 10:00am – 12:45pm
1014 Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language 45mins 1:00pm – 1:45pm
3073/3072 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork 2hrs 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 20th June 2033/2032 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
3013/3014 Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Friday 21st June 4062 Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
 

Monday 24th June

1023 Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics 1hr 45mins 10:00am – 11:45am
1022 Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics 2hrs 30mins 12:00noon – 2:30pm
2073/2072 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education 2hrs 3:30pm – 5:30pm
3063/3062 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction 2 hrs 3:30pm – 5:30pm
 

Tuesday 25th June

5033/5032 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce 2hrs 40mins 10:00am – 12:40pm
3033/3032 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity 2hrs 15mins 10:00am – 12:15pm
2063/2062 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
 

Wednesday 26th June

2013/2012 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
3053/3052 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
5023 Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting 1hr 20mins 2:00pm – 3:20pm
5022 Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting 2hrs 30mins 3:20pm – 5:50pm
 

Thursday 27th June

4083/4082 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
5053/5052 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance 2hrs 40mins 2:00pm – 4:40pm
3043/3042 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics 2hrs 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Friday 28th June 4092 Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English 1hr 40mins 10:00am – 11:40am
3074 Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork 2hrs 10:00am – 12 noon
Monday 1st July 2023/2022 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
3041 Paper I: Practical – Electronics 3hrs 2:30pm – 5:30pm
 

 

 

Tuesday 2nd July

4123/4122 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
4133/4132 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
4143/4142 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
4153/4152 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
4163/4162 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
4173/4172 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
4093/4094 Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English 2hrs 15mins 2:30pm – 4:55pm
 

Wednesday 3rd July

2043 Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
2042 Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics 2hrs 30mins 12:15pm – 2:45pm
3083/3082 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management 2hrs 30mins 3:00pm – 5:30pm
 

Thursday 4th July

4013/4012 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
4023/4022 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
2051 Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education 1hr 30mins 2:00pm – 3:30pm
2053/2052 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education 2hrs 3:35pm – 5:35pm
Friday 5th July 3093/3092 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 8th July

6013/6012 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
6023/6022 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
6033/6032 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
6063/6062 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
6113/6112 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
6243/6242 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism 3hrs 30mins 10:00am – 1:30pm
6283/6282 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping 2hrs 40mins 10:00am – 12:40pm
6293/6292 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping 3hrs 50mins 10:00am – 1:50pm
6343/6342 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship 2hrs 40mins 10:00am – 12:40pm
6163/6162 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
6183/6182 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
6043/6042 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising 2hrs 15mins 10:00am – 12:15pm
6083/6082 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
6213/6212 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
6233/6232 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning 2hrs 45mins 10:00am – 12:45pm
6273/6272 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
6303/6302 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
6333/6332 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing 2hrs 40mins 10:00am – 12:40pm
6173/6172 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
6144 Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
6143/6142 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making 1hr 45mins 12:30pm – 2:15pm
Tuesday 9th July 2083/2082 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
5043/5042 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice 3hrs 2:30pm – 5:30pm
 

Wednesday 10th July

4043/4042 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
4033/4032 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
3021 Paper I: Practical – Metal Work 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
 

Thursday 11th July

4034 Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
4031 Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
3023/3022 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Friday 12h July 5013/5012 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management 2hrs 40mins 10:00am – 12:40pm

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING

  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.
  2. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY,COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES

IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.

  1. VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  2. WELDING & FABRICATION AND ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION
  3. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  4. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
  5. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  6. DYEING AND BLEACHING 1B, PHOTOGRAPH 1B, PAINTING AND DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR 1B, SHOUD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  7. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED
  8. USE OF PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR OR ANY PROGRAMMABLE DEVICE IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
  9. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

About the author

kingsolomon

Leave a Comment